EMERY CELLI BRINCKERHOFF ABADY LLP v. ROSE
[…] ECBA also argues that the accusation of legal malpractice is unsupported by evidence and that in any event, the tax advice relates to matters occurring after the settlement and therefore the charging lien should attach. ECBA alternatively argues that if a charging lien is not imposed that Rose should be enjoined from transferring any property that may be subject to the lien.

Discussion

Judiciary Law § 475 provides that "[f]rom the commencement of an action . . . the attorney who appears in an action has a lien upon his [or her] client's cause of action, claim or counterclaim, which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in the client's favor and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come." It further provides that "the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination."