Emerson v. Solid-Employees, LLC
[…] We disagree.

Emerson claims that DEED exceeded its authority when it failed "to identify what source or what information it used to review Emerson's eligibility for unemployment benefits." The unemployment-benefits statute states that "[u]nless an appeal has been filed, the commissioner, on the commissioner's own motion, may reconsider a determination of eligibility or determination of ineligibility that has not become final and issue an amended determination." Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 4 (2008). The statute makes clear to applicants that "[a]n issue of ineligibility is determined based upon that information required of an applicant, any information that may be obtained from an applicant or employer, and information from any other source." Minn. Stat. § 268.101, subd. 2(c) (2008) (emphasis added). Emerson cites no provision, and we can find none, requiring the commissioner to specifically identify the source of information it used in reaching its amended determination.