Emerson v. Solid-Employees, LLC
[…] Because he was provided notice and an opportunity to be heard, Emerson's due-process rights were not violated. See Seemann v. Little Crow Trucking, 412 N.W.2d 422, 425-26 (Minn. App. 1987) (holding that relator's due-process rights were not violated because relator had sufficient notice of the issues to be addressed).

IV.

Finally, Emerson contends that it is unfair to require him to repay two years' worth of benefits when he "became unemployed through no fault of his own." We disagree.

Minnesota unemployment law expressly prohibits equitable relief. Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 3 (2008) ("There is no equitable or common law denial or allowance of unemployment benefits."). And "[a]ny applicant who . . . because of an appeal decision or order under section 268.105, has received any unemployment benefits that the applicant was held not entitled to, must promptly repay the unemployment benefits to the trust fund." Minn. Stat. § 268.18, subd. 1(a) (2008).