Emerson Climate Techs., Inc. v. M.P.D., Inc.
[…] It also warned M.P.D. that, if it failed to request a hearing or file a bond within that time period, the court may grant the relief requested. For these reasons, the Court rejects M.P.D.'s claim that, because the Court sustained Plaintiff's Motion for an Order of Immediate Possession without giving M.P.D. a full twenty-one days to respond, the Order of Possession must be vacated.

M.P.D. next argues that the Order of Possession must be vacated because the Court issued the Order without strictly complying with the notice requirements set forth in Ohio Revised Code § 2737.05(C). That statute provides that, in a replevin action, the required notice "shall be served on the respondent in duplicate . . . in the same manner as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure for the service of process." In turn, Ohio Civ. R. 4.2(F) provides that a corporation may be served with process only "by serving the agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process; or by serving the corporation at any of its usual places of business by a method authorized under Civ.