Emerick v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] Williams, 534 U.S. 184, 193-96, 122 S. Ct. 681, 151 L. Ed. 2d 615 (2002) (conflating ADA and Rehabilitation Act definitions); McDonald v. Pennsylvania, 62 F.3d 92, 95 (3d Cir. 1995) ("Whether suit is filed under the Rehabilitation Act or under the Disabilities Act, the substantive standards for determining liability are the same.") (citation omitted); Greb v. Potter, 176 Fed. Appx. 260, 262 (3d Cir. 2006) (nonprecedential opinion) ("Under the [Rehabilitation] Act, a disability is any impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity."); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.203(b) ("The standards used to determine whether section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 . . . has been violated . . . shall be the standards . . . of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990. . . ."). Because Plaintiff must satisfy the same standard under both Acts, his failure to prove a genuine issue of material fact regarding his disability under the ADA, as already discussed, also demonstrates why his cause of action under the Rehabilitation Act cannot survive. See McDonald v.