Emerick v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] Defendant did not misinterpret any facts or draw any conclusions about Plaintiff's functionality. Under the facts of this case, a reasonable jury could not conclude that Norfolk regarded Emerick as a disabled employee. An employer does not face ADA liability only because it demonstrates abundant caution in prioritizing the safety of its workplace and addressing doubts about an employee's capabilities.

B. Plaintiff's Rehabilitation Act Claim

The Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 791 et seq., employs the same definition of disability as that found in the ADA. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(A)(i) (defining "individual with a disability" as one with a "physical or mental impairment which for such individual constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment") with 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A)-(C) (defining "disability" as "a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities"); see also Toyota Motor Mfg., Ky., Inc. v.