Emerick v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] Norfolk S. Corp., No. 01-1949, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4674 (N.D. Ill. March 26, 2003) (rejecting a regarded-as claim based on Norfolk's policy of placing an employee on medical hold for further investigation of a perceived safety risk); Ellis v. Mohenis Servs., No. 96-6307, 1998 WL 564478, at * 5 (E.D. Pa. 1998) (denying reconsideration of an earlier grant of summary judgment in an employer's favor on the same basis); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) (allowing employers to set a qualification standard "that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace"); 42 U.S.C. § 12112(d)(4)(A) (allowing employers to require that an employee undergo a medical examination when it is "job-related and consistent with business necessity").