Emerick v. Norfolk Southern Railway Company
[…] Zelinski v. Pa. State Police, 108 Fed. Appx. 700, 706 (3d Cir. 2004) (nonprecedential opinion) (citation omitted). At the same time, "[w]hen there may be a valid reason why the adverse employment action was not taken immediately, the absence of immediacy between the cause and effect does not disprove causation." Id. (citation omitted). The degree of suggestiveness is factually sensitive: "[A] ten-month time period . . . is not as `unusually suggestive' as [a] two-day period . . . but is more `suggestive' then [a] nineteen-month period of time." Id.

Under 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a), "[n]o person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by [the ADA] or because such individual made a charge . . . under [the ADA]." As conceived by the Third Circuit, "it is unlawful for an employer to retaliate against an employee based upon the employee's opposition to anything that is unlawful under the ADA. Shellenberger v. Summit Bancorp, Inc., 318 F.3d 183, 188 (3d Cir. 2003).