Emerachem Power, LLC v. Gerregano
[…] The Commissioner's decision to assess the excise tax required the Commissioner's auditor to consult with her office in Nashville and involved a number of people. According to the auditor, she imposed the penalty on the entire amount of the assessment, including the assessment arising from the filing of the consolidated tax return, the assessment for the legal malpractice proceeds, and the assessment for the business tax, because she was of the opinion that she had no alternative but to impose penalties on the entire assessment. However, under Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-1-802 and -803, the Commissioner's authority to waive or abate penalties may be exercised to waive or abate in "whole or in part, any statutory penalty imposed under any revenue laws administered by the commissioner." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-802 and -803.