Emax Fin. Grp., LCC v. U.S. V.I.
[…] "that Plaintiff failed to exhaust its administrative remedies"—was "substantially justified." (Dkt. No. 57 at 2-3). Specifically, Plaintiff asserts that a finding of substantial justification is appropriate only if the Court determines that the VIBIR's position was "substantially justified" during this lawsuit and in the underlying administrative proceeding. Id.

As discussed in the Court's March 31, 2012 Memorandum Opinion in this case, the statute establishing the standard for attorney's fees in tax cases is I.R.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B). See EMAX, 2012 WL 1190470, at *10. Under the Virgin Islands Mirror Code, I.R.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B) provides in pertinent part: "A party shall not be treated as the prevailing party in a proceeding . . . if the [Virgin Islands] establishes that the position of the [Virgin Islands] in the proceeding was substantially justified." 26 U.S.C. § 7430(c)(4)(B).