E.M. v. Conifer LLC
[…] RPL § 227-c(2)(c). This documentation may be a written verification from a non-profit service that provides domestic violence services. RPL § 227-c(2)(c)(iv)(A). The Court finds that the May 21 letter from the Advocacy Center is adequate documentation under RPL § 227-c(2)(c). RPL § 227-c(2)(c)(iv)(B) states that a sworn or notarized statement shall be satisfactory written verification, but that provision does not require that the written verification be sworn or notarized. Likewise, the forms provided in RPL § 227-c(2) are explicitly "not required" by the terms of the statute. RPL § 227-c(2)(d).

"Landlords who knowingly, or intentionally violate any part of this section may be liable for liquidated damages, not to exceed one thousand dollars, actual damages, costs and attorneys' fees." RPL § 227-c(6)(a). To act "knowingly" or "intentionally" normally requires "only that petitioner knew of and intended to engage in the conduct." Gormley v New York State Ethics Com'n, 11 N.Y.3d 423, 427 (2008).