E.M. v. Conifer LLC
[…] (B) (i) the tenant reasonably believes that the tenant is threatened with imminent harm from further violence if the tenant remains within the same dwelling unit assisted under a covered housing program; or
(ii) in the case of a tenant who is a victim of sexual assault, the sexual assault occurred on the premises during the 90 day period preceding the request for transfer

The Court finds that requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B)(i) of 34 U.S.C. § 12491(e)(1) were satisfied here.

Defendant insists that Claimant did not fill out the form provided to her. But under 34 U.S.C. § 12491(c)(1) and 34 U.S.C. § 12491(c)(3)(A)(ii), Defendant was only entitled to request additional documentation if Claimant sought "protection under subsection (b)," which states that a tenant "may not be denied admission to, denied assistance under, terminated from participation in, or evicted from the housing on the basis that the applicant or tenant is or has been a victim of domestic violence...." Claimant did not seek protection from eviction under 34 U.S.C. § 12491 (b) . Claimant sought an emergency transfer under 34 U.S.C. § 12491 (e) , which contains no documentation requirement.