E.M. v. Conifer LLC
[…] However, Claimant needed to "port out" with her rental assistance under the VAWA, which required Defendant's permission. It was thus not possible for Claimant to leave Overlook apartments without Defendant's permission. Because Defendant did not act in a timely fashion when it was legally obligated to do so, the moving assistance that had been offered to Claimant was no longer available by the time she finally relocated.

REAL PROPERTY LAW § 227-c

The Violence Against Women Act is not the only statute that is relevant here. New York's Real Property Law § 227-c is a state statute that also provides protection for victims of domestic violence. It permits a tenant who is a victim of domestic violence "to terminate such lease or rental agreement and quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises and the land so leased or occupied pursuant to the provisions of this section and to be released from any liability to pay to the lessor or owner, rent... for the time subsequent to the date of termination of such lease...." RPL § 227-c(1).

To terminate a lease under RPL § 227-c, the tenant must deliver a written notice to the landlord which specifies a date no earlier than thirty days after such notice is delivered. RPL § 227-c(2)(a). RPL § 227-c(3) also states that a tenant terminating her lease "shall pay rent, pro-rata, up to the lease termination date pursuant to this section." These two provisions make it clear that a landlord may not force a tenant to wait until the first of a month to give notice. Claimant's May 17 emails repeatedly and correctly asserted that she only had to give a 30 day notice. The Court finds that she gave a 30 day notice to Defendant.