Elzein v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] M.C.L. § 600.3204(1)(d). In addition, "[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title must exist before the date of sale." Id. § (3). Here the proper foreclosing party was not FNMA, but Nationstar, who was assignee and servicing agent of the mortgage, and who is in the chain of title as transferee from Bank of America, as transferee from MERS.

2.

Elzein also says that FNMA was not entitled to purchase the property through a full credit bid. This argument is without merit. He cites M.C.L. § 600.3228 for the proposition that only the mortgagee, his assigns, or legal representatives can purchase the property by a full credit bid. This, however, misstates the language of the section, which provides, "The mortgagee, his assigns, or his or their legal representatives, may, fairly and in good faith, purchase the premises so advertised, or any part thereof, at such sale." M.C.L. § 600.3228. There is no language in the statute which prevents the owner of the indebtedness from making a purchase through a full credit bid. To the contrary, Michigan courts have explained: