Ely v. Bd. of Trs. of Pace Indus. Union-Management Pension Fund
[…] Rec. S8747-01, 152 Cong. Rec. S8747-01, S8747, 2006 WL 2224796.

However, the PPA's drafters recognized that some multiemployer plans will not avoid collapse but, at the very least, the statutory changes effected by the PPA "will postpone" the possible collapse of some of those plans. 152 Cong. Rec. S8747-01, 152 Cong. Rec. S8747-01, S8749, 2006 WL 2224796; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A)(ii), ERISA § 305(e)(3)(A)(ii) (defining a rehabilitation plan as one that consists of "reasonable measures to emerge from critical status at a later time or to forestall possible insolvency (within the meaning of section 4245)."). The PPA was enacted for the benefit of workers, to "strengthen the financial health of pension plans by doing as much as we can to guarantee that funds will be there to pay for employees hard-earned retirement benefits." 152 Cong. Rec. S8747-01, 152 Cong. Rec.