Ely v. Bd. of Trs. of Pace Indus. Union-Management Pension Fund
[…] Id. Funds designated as being in "critical status" require the plan sponsor to adopt a rehabilitation plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(1), ERISA § 305(e)(1).

In the case of a plan in critical status, see 29 U.S.C. § 1085(b)(2), ERISA § 305(b)(2), the Plan Sponsor must adopt a rehabilitation plan which imposes revised benefit structures, revised contribution structures, or both which "may reasonably be expected" to enable the plan to emerge from critical status in accordance with the rehabilitation plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(1)(B)(i), ERISA § 305(e)(1)(B)(i). If the Plan Sponsor determines that, "based on reasonable actuarial assumptions and upon exhaustion of all reasonable measures, the plan cannot reasonably be expected to emerge from critical status" by the end of the ten-year rehabilitation period, the Plan Sponsor must adopt "reasonable measures" that would allow the plan "to emerge from critical status at a later time or to forestall possible insolvency...." 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A)(ii), ERISA § 305(e)(3)(A)(ii).