Elwell v. State
[…] § 90.803(23)(a). The trial court is required to "make specific findings of fact, on the record, as to the basis for its ruling." § 90.803(23)(c).

The State responds that Elwell failed to preserve the specific objection he now makes. The State also argues that it makes no difference whether the trial court deems the hearsay statements to be reliable because Elwell had an opportunity to cross-examine the victim prior to trial.

III. Analysis A. General Requirements Regarding Preservation of Error

Section 924.051, Florida Statutes (2003), which was originally adopted in 1996, provides in subsection (3):

An appeal may not be taken from a judgment or order of a trial court unless a prejudicial error is alleged and is properly preserved or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error. A judgment or sentence may be reversed on appeal only when an appellate court determines after a review of the complete record that prejudicial error occurred and was properly preserved in the trial court or, if not properly preserved, would constitute fundamental error.

(Emphasis added.)