Elwell v. Kellogg
[…] On February 24, 2021, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-205 and Practice Book § 15-1, the plaintiff filed a motion, accompanied by a supporting memorandum of law, seeking to bifurcate the issue of probable cause vis-à-vis her vexatious litigation claim and requesting that the court hold a separate pretrial evidentiary hearing for the court to determine that issue. On March 29, 2021, the court, Ozalis, J. , denied the plaintiff's motion to bifurcate.

General Statutes § 52-205 provides: "In all cases, whether entered upon the docket as jury cases or court cases, the court may order that one or more of the issues joined be tried before the others."

Practice Book § 15-1 provides in relevant part: "In all cases, whether entered upon the docket as jury cases or court cases, the judicial authority may order that one or more of the issues joined be tried before the others. ..."