Elwell v. Bade
[…] A. The 2018 Subpoenas are within the authority of the FAA.

The FAA argues the 2018 Subpoenas are squarely within the authority of the FAA. The FAA states it has the authority to regulate the operations of the Cessna Citations under the Federal Aviation Regulations. As outlined in 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(1), if the FAA receives a complaint from a person, it "shall investigate the complaint if a reasonable ground appears." Additionally, the FAA may, on its own initiative, "conduct an investigation, if a reasonable ground appears." 49 U.S.C. § 46101(a)(2). Under 49 U.S.C. § 46104, "[i]n conducting a hearing or investigation," the FFA may "subpoena witnesses and records related to a matter involved in the hearing or investigation," 49 U.S.C. § 46104(a)(1), and may bring a petition in federal court to enforce its subpoenas. 49 U.S.C. § 46104(b).