Elwardt v. Elwardt
[…] Lisa did not cross-appeal.

It appears that based upon its conclusion that both parties had prevailed in part, the district court believed each party was entitled to attorney fees. At no point in the brief minute order, however, did the district court identify the authority which permitted it to award attorney fees to either party. Under the contempt statute in NRS Chapter 22, a party that has been found in contempt of court can be ordered to pay a fine of up to $500 and attorney fees. See NRS 22.100(2)-(3) (providing in pertinent part that "if a person is found guilty of contempt, a fine may be imposed on the person not exceeding $500 or the person may be imprisoned not exceeding 25 days, or both[,]" and "the court may require the person [found guilty of contempt] to pay the party seeking to enforce the . . . order . . . the reasonable expenses, including, without limitation, attorney's fees, incurred by the party as a result of the contempt"). This statute, however, does not provide authority to grant attorney fees for successfully defending a contempt motion. See NRS 22.100.

The long-standing rule in Nevada is that attorney fees cannot be awarded unless authorized by statute, rule, or agreement.