Elusive 8307, LLC v. City of L. A.
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 663 provides that a judgment "may, upon motion of the party aggrieved, be set aside and vacated by the same court, and another and different judgment entered, for either of the following causes, materially affecting the substantial rights of the party and entitling the party to a different judgment: [¶] 1. Incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts; and in such case when the judgment is set aside, the statement of decision shall be amended and corrected. [¶] 2. A judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict."

On January 9, 2020, the court denied Canterman's motion. The court ruled that Canterman was not aggrieved by the judgment and therefore lacked standing to make the motion.