Elsinore Valley Mun. Water Dist. v. O'Doherty
[…] 1. ATTORNEYS' FEES

O'Doherty contends he was the prevailing party during the first phase of the trial related to the notice issue, because he secured a conditional dismissal. Thus, O'Doherty asserts the trial court erred by not awarding him attorneys' fees. We disagree.

We review a trial court's decision to award or deny attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. "'An exercise of discretion is subject to reversal on appeal where no reasonable basis for the action is shown. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Moran v. Oso Valley Greenbelt Assn. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 1029, 1034.)

Section 1260.120, subdivision (c)(2), provides that if, in an eminent domain case, a court orders a conditional dismissal in favor of a defendant, then in the conditional dismissal order, the court "may impose such limitations and conditions as the court determines to be just under the circumstances of the particular case including the requirement that the plaintiff pay to the defendant all or part of the reasonable litigation expenses necessarily incurred by the defendant because of the plaintiff's failure or omission which constituted the basis of the objection to the right to take." "Litigation expenses" includes "[r]easonable attorney's fees." (§ 1235.140, subd. (b).)