Elsenboss v. Brookfield Zoning Commission
[…] (5) The Commission otherwise erred."

The plaintiffs claim that they are aggrieved by the decision of the Commission to delete the regulation since they all live within a zone affected by the change and they "are all located adjacent to or within 100 feet of a proposed major multi-family development which is a subject of the Commission's decision." Further, the plaintiffs claim that they are all classically aggrieved by the Commission's actions. Elsenboss also claims that he has standing to prosecute this appeal pursuant to General Statutes, Sec. 22a-19(a), since "the Commission's decision involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." On March 4, 1994, the plaintiffs filed a brief in support of their claim that the notice provided in this matter was defective.