Elsayed v. Vill. of Schaumburg
[…] Wright v. Associated Ins. Cos., 29 F.3d 1244, 1251 (7th Cir. 1994) (citations omitted).

This case does not present any of these unusual situations. The statute of limitations will not preclude the filing of Elsayed's suit in state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(d) (tolling the limitations period "while the claim is pending and for a period of 30 days after it is dismissed"); 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (tolling the limitations period for one year if "the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction"); see also Davis v. Cook Cnty., 534 F.3d 650, 654 (7th Cir. 2008) (affirming lower court's decision to decline supplemental jurisdiction based on tolling statutes).