In re Sheppard
[…] E.D. Tex. Jan. 31, 2008).

Regardless, whether or not, and on what authority, the state court may have included attorney's fees in the underlying judgment is not central to the issue at hand. The attorney's fees at issue here are not those that may or may not have been incurred prosecuting the state court suit. Rather, the fees at issue here consist of attorneys' fees incurred post-judgment in an effort to collect the state court judgment. Neither of the above-cited potential statutory grounds for recovery of attorney's fees applies to such fees. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 27.01(e) ("Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be liable to the person defrauded for reasonable and necessary attorney's fees, expert witness fees, costs for copies of depositions, and costs of court."); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001 ("A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for: … (8) an oral or written contract.").