Elmore v. Onondaga Cnty. Sheriffs
[…] based solely on evidence of the following facts and circumstances, either individually or in combination with each other: (a) the odor of cannabis; (b) the odor of burnt cannabis; [and] (c) the possession of or the suspicion of possession of cannabis or concentrated cannabis in the amounts authorized in this article.
Id.

At the same time, (3)(b) does not apply when a law enforcement officer is investigating whether a person is operating a motor vehicle while impaired by drugs or the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol and any drug or drugs. N.Y. Penal Law § 222.05(4) (McKinney). “During such investigations, the odor of burnt cannabis shall not provide probable cause to search any area of a vehicle that is not readily accessible to the driver and reasonably likely to contain evidence relevant to the driver's [alleged] condition.” Id. While Plaintiff alleges the officers made him take at least two field sobriety tests, Deputy Atieh specifically told Plaintiff he was allowed to search his vehicle because he had smelled and seen marijuana. Id. at 6.