Elmore Truck & Trailer Repair, Inc. v. Dep't of Emp't & Econ. Dev.
[…] Rev. Proc. 2011-47, § 8.06. Breitkreutz openly acknowledged that over $928,000 in wages between 2007 and the first quarter of 2010 were improperly classified as per-diem payments. Further, Marlin Dahl was convicted of willfully failing to pay federal employment taxes on per-diem payments. In sum, deeming all of DTI's per-diem payments as wages in this case is consistent with federal guidelines.

DTI next argues that per-diem payments made in compliance with the statutory wage exceptions do not provide evidence of fraud. Statutory penalties were assessed against DTI pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 268.184, subd. 1(a) (2016), which penalizes employers for "collusion with any applicant for the purpose of assisting the applicant to receive unemployment benefits fraudulently." As previously discussed, substantial evidence in the record supports the ULJ's determination that DTI colluded with employees so the employees could receive unemployment benefits while working and receiving pay.