Elmer v. Moores
[…] III. Statute of Limitations

The Elmers next argue that the trial court made an error of law because the five-year limitations period stated in section 336, subdivision (b) barred respondents’ first two causes of action. Respondents disagree for the reasons we summarize below. Based on the nature of the violations alleged by respondents and the plain language of section 336, subdivision (b), we conclude that the Elmers are correct.

The parties agree that section 336, subdivision (b) applies to respondents’ claims of CC&R violations. It provides that a party has five years to bring an action for such a violation. (§ 336, subd. (b).) This period “runs from the time the person seeking to enforce the restriction discovered or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the violation. A failure to commence an action for violation of a restriction within the period prescribed in this subdivision does not waive the right to commence an action for any other violation of the restriction and does not, in itself, create an implication that the restriction is abandoned, obsolete, or otherwise unenforceable. This subdivision shall not bar commencement of an action for violation of a restriction before January 1, 2001, and until January 1, 2001, any other applicable statutory or common law limitation shall continue to apply to that action.” (§ 336, subd. (b).)