Elmer v. Moores
[…] Respondents’ Motion for a New Trial

Respondents subsequently moved for a new trial. They argued that their first two causes of action were timely brought because they were subject to a limitations period that started to run with the issuance of the 2003 judgment, and were in effect claims to abate continuing nuisances, for which violations, with new limitations periods, continued to occur over time.

The court partially granted respondents’ motion for a new trial in a September 24, 2008 order, reversing itself regarding the first two causes of action. It found that, although section 336, subdivision (b) generally imposes a five-year period for bringing such claims, respondents’ claims were not time-barred, as follows:

“The period prescribed in [section 336, subdivision (b)] runs from the time the person seeking to enforce the restriction discovered or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the violation. A failure to commence an action for violation of a restriction within the period prescribed in this subdivision does not waive the right to commence an action for any other violation of the restriction and does not, in itself, create an implication that the restriction is abandoned, obsolete, or otherwise unenforceable....