Elmer v. Moores
[…] [Citation.] If the plain language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, our inquiry ends, and we need not embark on judicial construction. [Citations.] If the statutory language contains no ambiguity, the Legislature is presumed to have meant what it said, and the plain meaning of the statute governs.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.] This is so ‘ “ ‘ “whatever may be thought of the wisdom, expediency, or policy of the act.” ’ ” ’ ” (Pacific Hills Homeowners Assn. v. Prun (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1557, 1564.)

The court’s determination that respondents’ claims were not time-barred by section 336, subdivision (b) was based on its reading of the second part of the subdivision, which provides that “[a] failure to commence an action for violation of a restriction... does not waive the right to commence an action for any other violation of the restriction and does not, in itself, create an implication that the restriction is abandoned, obsolete, or otherwise unenforceable....” This language has a plain, obvious meaning: the failure to timely pursue a single violation of a restriction does not prevent a party from pursuing another violation of the same restriction, nor create the implication that the restriction has been abandoned, etc.