Elmajzoub v. State
[…] Generally, we review a district court's decision whether to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion. Sterling v. State, 108 Nev. 391, 395, 834 P.2d 400, 403 (1992). However, to the extent that appellant contorts his arguments into supposed constitutional claims, we review de novo. Manning v. State, 131 Nev. 206, 209-210, 348 P.3d 1015, 1018 (2015).

As to the admission of DNA evidence from the inside of the lining of the victim's jeans and related testimony, appellant argues that the State wrongly consumed that evidence during testing without previously advising him pursuant to NRS 176.0912(2) ("[b]iological evidence subject to the requirements of this section may be consumed for testing upon notice to the defendant"), in bad faith and in violation of his due process rights under Arizona v. Youngblood, 488 U.S. 51, 58 (1988) ("[U]nless a criminal defendant can show bad faith on the part of the police, failure to preserve potentially useful evidence does not constitute a denial of due process of law.").