Ellout v. Detroit Medical Center
[…] Ellout v Detroit Med Ctr, 285 Mich App 695 (2009).

In Burton, 471 Mich at 747, this Court held that a complaint filed prior to the expiration of the notice period is a nullity and does not toll the statute of limitations because "MCL 600.2912b(1) unambiguously states that a person `shall not' commence an action alleging medical malpractice until the expiration of the statutory notice period." In addition, if a timely complaint is not filed before the period of limitations expires, dismissal with prejudice is required. Id. at 753.

MCL 600.2301 provides:

The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. [Emphasis added.]

In Bush, this Court held that MCL 600.2301 applies to notices of intent, and, thus, that a medical malpractice complaint should not be dismissed because of defects in the notice unless the notice was not a good-faith attempt to comply with the statute.