Ellison v. Three Rivers Acquisition LLC
[…] See id. Sunoco and Samson argue that the agreement in place between the parties established that Sunoco agreed to pay Samson and that Samson agreed to make payments to the interest owners. Thus, they argue that Sunoco cannot be the payor because Samson is "the payor" under the agreement and, according to them, there can only be one payor. See id. (emphasis added). Likewise, they argue that once Samson sold the lease and wells to Concho, Concho became "the payor," not Sunoco.

Ellison argues that the division order statute contemplates multiple payors. For example, section 91.403 mentions, "this section does not apply where payments are withheld or suspended by a payor." See id. § 91.403 (emphasis added). And section 91.404 talks about the notice a payee must give "[i]f a payee seeks relief for the failure of a payor to make timely payment of proceeds from the sale of oil or gas or an interest in oil or gas." See id. § 91.404 (emphasis added); see also Prize Energy Res., L.P. v. Cliff Hoskins, Inc. , 345 S.W.3d 537, 561 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, no pet.) (holding that multiple parties, together, were "the payor").