Ellison v. Thornell
[…] Brown spoke about the “impact on what happened to my mother and father,” showed the jury family photographs, and provided “a little history” of her parents' lives so the jury would “know who they were.” (RT 2/12/2004 at 209-13.) Brown then “touch[ed] a little bit on-on how this has affected us.” (Id. at 213-14). At this point, Brown stated:

The statute, now codified at A.R.S. § 13-752(R), provides that a victim “may present information about the murdered person and the impact of the murder on the victim and other family members and may submit a victim impact statement in any format to the trier of fact.”

But I-what I want to try to express is this impact, because in my heart I know my mother and father so well. I know how they-when they were dying, I know how they were trying to help each other. I live with that memory every day. I have their pictures out, because I will not put them away.