Ellis v. State
[…] However, on the second hearing it was proven beyond purview of doubt that the appellant was an habitual offender within the meaning of § 99-19-83, and at conviction proof was offered that showed the defendant to be an habitual offender within the meaning of § 99-19-81. One of appellant's prior convictions was a crime of violence so the only question today is whether or not the appellant should be sentenced to a term of five years without hope of probation or parole, or to a life sentence with the same likelihood of any relief.

Section 99-19-81 reads:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

It is apparent that the learned circuit judge misunderstood the language, "appropriate sentencing." We can understand how the language could have misled the judge into believing that another sentencing hearing was in order. We could have used words to better express our intentions.