Ellis v. State
[…] Code Ann. § 99-19-83 (Supp. 1982). The conviction and sentence was affirmed in Ellis v. State, 469 So.2d 1256 (Miss. 1985). Later a motion to vacate sentence which was treated as a petition for post-conviction collateral relief was filed, alleging that the necessary elements under § 99-19-83 were not proven inasmuch as the proof did not show that he served separate terms of one year or more. This Court agreed with the contention and remanded the case for "appropriate sentencing." 485 So.2d 1062 (1986).

Section 99-19-83 reads:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.

On remand the circuit court held a second sentencing hearing over the defendant's objections. No good purpose would be served in reciting the evidence, inasmuch as the question here is whether or not evidence should have been allowed. However, on the second hearing it was proven beyond purview of doubt that the appellant was an habitual offender within the meaning of § 99-19-83, and at conviction proof was offered that showed the defendant to be an habitual offender within the meaning of § 99-19-81. One of appellant's prior convictions was a crime of violence so the only question today is whether or not the appellant should be sentenced to a term of five years without hope of probation or parole, or to a life sentence with the same likelihood of any relief.

Section 99-19-81 reads:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.