Ellis v. State
[…] Rich v. State , 890 N.E.2d 44, 50 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied. "An order of restitution is a matter within the trial court's sound discretion and will only be reversed upon a showing of abuse of discretion." Archer v. State , 81 N.E.3d 212, 215 (Ind. 2017). "An abuse of discretion occurs if the court's decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it." Wolff v. State , 914 N.E.2d 299, 303 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).

[14] Indiana Code section 35-50-5-3(a)(2) allows the court to order restitution for "medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime[.]" However, the restitution order "must reflect only actual costs incurred by the victim and may not include recovery for duplicated medical charges." Little v. State , 839 N.E.2d 807, 810 (Ind. Ct.