Ellis v. State
[…] Defendant argues, however, Plaintiff lost his qualifications for employment as administrator of elections when his appointment to that position was subsequently prohibited under state law.

Under Tennessee law,

it is unlawful for any officer, committee member, director, or other person whose duty it is to vote for, let out, overlook, or in any manner to superintend any work or any contract in which any municipal corporation, county, state . . . or other political subdivision created by statute shall or may be interested, to be directly interested in any such contract.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 12-4-101(a)(1). "`Directly interested' means any contract with the official personally or with any business in which the official is the sole proprietor, a partner, or the person having the controlling interest." Id. If an official violates this section, "[s]uch officer shall be dismissed from such office the officer then occupies, and be ineligible for the same or a similar position for ten (10) years." Id. at § 12-4-102 (hereinafter, "ouster law").

Defendant argues Plaintiff violated Tenn.