Ellis v. Salt River Project Agric. Improvement & Power Dist.
[…] Thus, Section 30-805(D) is inapplicable here.

Second, Plaintiffs' reliance on Arizona anti-discrimination laws-specifically Arizona Constitution, article 15, section 12, and A.R.S. § 30-805(A) and (E)-is also misplaced. Section 12 of article 15 applies to “public service corporations,” which SRP is not. Ariz. Const. art. XV, § 12. Plaintiffs already conceded that SRP is not a public service corporation (see Doc. 49 at 14 (“SRP is a public power entity, as opposed to a public service corporation like APS.”)). Similarly, A.R.S. § 30-805(E) does not apply to Plaintiffs. That section requires that SRP “allow any provider of electric generation service” access to SRP's facilitates “under rates and terms and conditions of service that are nondiscriminatory, cost based, just and reasonable and comparable to the rates charged for the public power entity's own use of the same facilities.” Plaintiffs are not providers of an “electric generation service,” which is statutorily defined as “the provision of electricity for sale to retail electric customers,” A.R.S. § 30-801(10).