Ellis v. Salt River Project Agric. Improvement & Power Dist.
[…] (Doc. 51 at 10-11.) The Court finds that these differences readily distinguish between Solar and Non-Solar Customers.

Yet, Plaintiffs argue that-under A.R.S. § 30-805(A) and (D), which has since been repealed-Arizona law prohibited distinctions between Solar and Non-Solar customers for the purpose of calculating or recovering “stranded costs.” (Doc. 49 at 18.) Indeed, Arizona law provides that “[a]ny reduction in electricity purchases from a public power entity resulting from self-generation . . . or other demand reduction attributable to any cause other than the retail access provisions of this chapter shall not be used to calculate or recover any stranded cost from a customer.” A.R.S. § 30-805(D). But SRP responds that “stranded cost” is a term of art that is inapplicable here because the SEPPs were not adopted to “calculate or recover any stranded costs.” (Doc. 51 at 8 (citations omitted)). The Court agrees.