Ellis v. Ryan
[…] This assessment, in turn, will depend in large part on a prediction whether the evidence likely would have changed the outcome of a trial." Hill, 474 U.S. at 59.

6. Arizona's Guilty Except Insane Defense

Arizona statutes provide for a verdict of "guilty except insane" (GEI). Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-502(A). It is available "if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong." Id. "Mental disease or defect does not include disorders that result from acute voluntary intoxication or withdrawal from alcohol or drugs, character defects, psychosexual disorders or impulse control disorders." Id. Moreover, mental illness does not equate to legal insanity under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-502. See e.g. Clark v.