Ellis v. Olson (In re Olson)
[…] A trustee may only avoid such transfers occurring within the two (2) years preceding a bankruptcy petition. § 548(a)(1).

2. RCW 19.40.041 via § 544(b).

Section 544 of the code empowers a bankruptcy trustee to invoke state law to recover certain of the debtor's prepetition transfers, including fraudulent or other avoidable transfer. 11 U.S.C. § 544(b). Here, the Trustee has invoked RCW 19.40 et. seq., known as the Uniform Voidable Transactions Act ("UVTA"), specifically RCW 19.40.041, which states as follows:

(1) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
. . .
(b) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: