Ellis v. Olson (In re Olson)
[…] In re Witte's Est., 21 Wn.2d 112, 125 (1944) (quoting In re Brown's Est., 124 Wn. 273, 276 (1923)). Furthermore, "[w]here separate funds have been so commingled with community funds that it is no longer possible to distinguish or apportion them, all of the commingled fund, or the property acquired thereby, is community property." In re Witte's Est., 21 Wn.2d 112, 125 (1944). But see Binge's Est., 5 Wn.2d at 466 ("[W]hen the community property is inconsiderable in comparison with the separate property, the mass remains separate.")

RCW 26.16.050, which addresses transfers between spouses, provides in relevant part as follows:

A spouse . . . may give, grant, sell or convey directly to the other spouse . . . his or her community right, title, interest or estate in all or any portion of their community real property: And every deed made from one spouse to the other . . . shall operate to divest the real estate therein recited from any or every claim or demand as community property and shall vest the same in the grantee as separate property. The grantor in all such deeds, or the party releasing such community interest or estate shall sign, seal, execute, and acknowledge the deed as a single person without the joinder therein of the married party . . . named as grantee . . ..
RCW 26.16.050. The statute provides how one spouse may divest themselves of an interest in community real property through conveyance to the other spouse, which vests in the grantee as separate property. These conveyances have long been considered clear and convincing evidence of creating or maintaining the character of property as separate property. See, e.g., Bryant, 28 Wn.2d at 747; Findley v. Findley, 193 Wn. 41, 47 (1937); Shorett v. Signor, 58 Wn. 89, 96 (1910); Borghi, 167 Wn.2d at 489.