Ellis v. Olson (In re Olson)
[…] Neither the sales paperwork nor the checks evidence either because the amounts on the checks are traceable and identifiable as sale proceeds and were done by Lewis County Title Company-not Mr. Olson.

More than the warranty deed and joint check issued by a title company is needed to show Mr. Olson transmuted the Berry Street House into the marital community before the sale. If accompanied by additional evidence of Mr. Olson's intent, the warranty deed could show that Mr. Olson intended to transmute the Berry Street House into the marital community before the sale. See RCW 26.16.030(3) ("Neither person shall sell, convey, or encumber the community real property without the other spouse . . . joining in the execution of the deed . . . and such deed or other instrument must be acknowledged by both spouses."). However, this alone is insufficient to rebut the presumption that the Berry Street House was and remained Mr. Olson's separate property. See Binge's Est., 5 Wn.2d at 484 (the party challenging community property status can only overcome a presumption by clear and convincing evidence).