Ellis v. Key City Furniture Inc.
[…] Bell Plaintiff next argues that the Full Commission erred by disregarding Dr. Bell's testimony that plaintiff was not at MMI. We disagree, because the statute authorizing Dr. Bell's evaluation of plaintiff expressly directs the Industrial Commission to disregard or give diminished weight to such testimony. Dr. Bell's examination of plaintiff and his evaluation were authorized under, and limited by, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–27(b) which states, in pertinent part, that: (b) In any case arising under this Article in which the employee is dissatisfied with the percentage of permanent disability as provided by G.S. § 97–31 and determined by the authorized health care provider, the employee is entitled to have another examination solely on the percentage of permanent disability provided by a duly qualified physician of the employee's choosing [.] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–27(b) (2013) (emphasis added). This scope of examination is narrower than the scope of examination by Drs. Milam, Giallanza, and Elsner, who were authorized by defendants to provide comprehensive second opinion evaluations under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–27(a). Section 97–27(b) specifies that any medical opinion beyond its limited scope must be disregarded entirely or given less weight than the opinions of a qualified physician who examined a claimant for broader purposes: The Industrial Commission must either disregard or give less weight to the opinions of the duly qualified physician chosen by the employee pursuant to this subsection on issues outside the scope of the G.S. § 97–27(b) examination. Id. When interpreting statutes concerning workers' compensation, this Court has noted that “[i]f the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the court eschews statutory construction in favor of giving the words their plain and definite meaning.” Purcell v.