Ellis v. Key City Furniture Inc.
[…] “An employee seeking compensation under the Workers' Compensation Act for an injury arising out of and in the course of employment bears the burden of proving the existence of his disability and its extent.” Johnson v. S. Tire Sales & Serv., 358 N.C. 701, 706, 599 S.E.2d 508, 512 (2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). Although a presumption of disability arises in limited situations, it does not arise when, as here, an employer filed a Form 63 reserving the right to deny the employee's claim. Id. Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–2(9) (2013), disability, for purposes of workers' compensation, is defined as an “incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.” In determining whether an employee has met her burden of showing disability, the Commission may consider the employee's “testimony as to [her] pain in determining the extent of incapacity to work and earn wages such pain might cause.” Webb v.