Ellis v. J.R.'s Country Stores, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff seeks to represent herself "and those similarly situated." (Doc. # 1 at 2.) Without a viable claim, however, Plaintiff would be unable to represent these other individuals. See, e.g., In re Family Dollar FLSA Litig., 637 F.3d 508, 519 (4th Cir. 2011); accord White v. Baptist Mem'l Health Care Corp., 699 F.3d 869 (6th Cir. 2012) (noting that "a lead plaintiff cannot be similarly situated and represent opt-in plaintiffs without a viable claim").

For this reason, the Court finds unavailing Plaintiff's citation to 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a), which indicates that, in determining whether an employer maintained an actual practice of making improper deductions, courts can consider, among other things, "the number and geographic location of employees whose salary was improperly reduced." Such information surpasses the sole claim for relief that Plaintiff raises here.