Ellis v. Johnson
[…] See Ga. L. 2012, p. ––––, §§ 3, 4. As they will be entitled to a jury trial in probate court before and after July 1, the parties' arguments regarding whether the right to a jury trial was triggered when the lawsuit was filed or when they start trial are moot. See Scarbrough Group, 290 Ga. at 236, 719 S.E.2d 430.

5. Appellant contends that Appellee Hash's demand for a jury trial was untimely. That is incorrect.

OCGA § 15–9–121(a) provides in relevant part that “[a] party to a civil case in the probate court” must file “a written demand for jury trial within 30 days after the filing of the first pleading of the party ” or “the right shall be deemed waived and may not thereafter be asserted.” (Emphasis added).