Ellis v. Human Rights Comm'n
[…] "Unlawful discrimination" is defined in part as discrimination against a person because of her race or color. 775 ILCS 5/1-103(Q) (West 2016). ¶ 18 Where a petitioner brings a charge under the Illinois Human Rights Act (Act), the Department shall conduct an investigation to determine whether the allegations are supported by substantial evidence. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(1) (West 2016). "Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2016). If the Department determines there is no substantial evidence supporting the charge, it shall dismiss the charge. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2016).