Ellis v. Ellis
[…] With respect to the contempt, it involves the failure to take the children to church or return them to Ms. Ellis so she can take them to church. I - I'm going to dismiss that. I do not find that clear and convincing evidence has been presented of [Father]'s failure to take the children to church or to return them to their mother and so the church could occur. There was evidence that there was Bible reading that took place. And as everyone understands, there certainly has been a tremendous difficulty. Churches were closed during the past year. And I don't find that a case has been made.
Section 12-304 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article governs appeals from contempt proceedings. It provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person may appeal from any order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court and adjudging him in contempt of court, including an interlocutory order, remedial in nature, adjudging any person in contempt, whether or not a party to the action." This language establishes that there must be an "order or judgment passed to preserve the power or vindicate the dignity of the court" and that the appeal must be prosecuted by the person adjudged to be in contempt.