Ellis v. Ellis
[…] She maintains that in addition to income from his employment, Father earned $87,364 in rental income but the court did not address "thousands in tax deductions and regular monthly expenses far exceeding $1,314 [in] monthly income, many of which were questioned by the Court." We agree.

In making an actual income determination, "[t]he court must verify the parents' income statements 'with documentation of both current and past actual income.'" Walker, 170 Md.App. at 269. See also § 12-203(b) of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Code ("FL"). Suitable documentation to verify the parents' actual income includes "pay stubs, employer statements otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, or receipts and expenses if self-employed, and copies of each parent's 3 most recent federal tax returns." FL § 12-203(b)(2)(i). "If a parent is self-employed or has received an increase or decrease in income of 20% or more in a 1-year period within the past 3 years, the court may require that parent to provide copies of federal tax returns for the 5 most recent years." FL § 12-203(b)(2)(ii).

"Adjusted actual income" is actual income "minus" the pre-existing child support obligations that are actually paid and the alimony or maintenance obligations that are actually paid. FL § 12-201(c). Section 12-204(a)(2)(ii) of the Family Law Article provides: