Ellis v. Cullen
[…] Penal Code § 118. CT 84, 147, 286-95. The district attorney filed a petition to revoke Ellis's probation on the ground that he had breached the condition of his probation to obey all laws. At a June 2 and 3, 2008 probation revocation hearing, the trial court found, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Ellis had committed the alleged offenses and, therefore, he had violated his probation. The court revoked Ellis's probation and lifted the suspension of the unexecuted four-year prison sentence. Reporter's Transcript (RT) 94-95.

California Penal Code § 115(a) provides: "Every person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered, or recorded in any public office within this state, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered, or recorded under any law of this state or of the United States, is guilty of a felony."

Ellis, represented by counsel and, in accordance with the "no-merit procedure" outlined in People v. Wende, 25 Cal. 3d 436 (1979), appealed the probation revocation. Ellis raised a Supremacy Clause claim in a pro se supplemental opening brief.