Ellis v. Commscope, Inc. of North Carolina
[…] The only time constraint on Ellis's suit against CommScope is the relevant statute of limitations. Under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, fraud claims may be brought no later than the earlier of (1) two years after the discovery of the facts constituting the claim; or (2) five years after such violation. 28 U.S.C. § 1658(b)(1) (2). Ellis discovered the facts constituting the alleged violation in October of 2006. Original Complaint ¶¶ 7-9. Ellis filed his motion for leave to amend in order to add CommScope on July 2, 2008. His claims against CommScope are therefore timely.

18 U.S.C. 1514A(b) provides: "A person who alleges discharge or other discrimination by any person in violation of subsection (a) may seek relief under subsection (c) by — (A) filing a complaint with the Secretary of Labor; or (B) if the Secretary has not issued a final decision within 180 days of the filing of the complaint and there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant, bringing an action at law or equity for de novo review in the appropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction over such an action without regard to the amount in controversy."
There is no requirement or even reference as to when the complainant must file his complaint in the district court after giving his fifteen day notice to the Board or administrative law judge.

III. CONCLUSION