Ellis v. City of Calumet City
[…] See Coffman v. Breeze Corps., 323 U.S. 316 (1945) ("The declaratory judgment procedure ... may not be made the medium for securing an advisory opinion in a controversy which has not arisen.").

Because Officer Picicco's Cross-Complaint fails to present an actual ease or controversy, it is dismissed for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.

Calumet City's Motion for Substitution of Counsel

Calumet City argues that it has the statutory right to appear and defend Officer Picicco in this lawsuit, pursuant to 745 ILCS 10/2-302. Section 2-302 provides that:

If any claim or action is instituted against an employee of a local public entity based on an injury allegedly arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment as such employee, the entity may elect to do any one or more of the following:
(a) appear and defend against the claim or action;
(b) indemnify the employee or former employee for his court costs or reasonable attorney's fees, or both, incurred in the defense of such claim or action;
(c) pay, or indemnity the employee or former employee for a judgment based on such claim or action; or
(d) pay, or indemnify the employee or former employee for, a compromise or settlement of such a claim or action.
745 ILCS 10/2-302.

In this case, Calumet City has decided to exercise its statutory authority to appear and defend Officer Picicco. Officer Picicco, on the other hand, argues that Calumet City does not have an absolute right to defend Picicco under the statute.