Ellis v. Astrue
[…] The court will not remand the case to supplement the record with previous ALJ decisions and medical evidence considered at those hearings because the documents do effect Ellis's eligibility for benefits under his current application and because Ellis does not seek to reopen his prior benefit applications. First, the ALJ's application of res judicata to disability with an onset date prior to August 13, 2003, has no practical impact on Ellis's ability to obtain benefits. This is because Ellis is only entitled to benefits predating his application for DIB benefits by twelve months. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.621(a)(1) ("If you file an application for disability benefits . . . after the first month you could have been entitled to them, you may receive benefits for up to 12 months immediately before the month in which your application is filed"); White v. Sullivan, 965 F.2d 133, 135 n. 1 (7th Cir. 1992). Ellis filed his current application for benefits on May 6, 2005. Therefore, any disability benefits awarded to Ellis pursuant to this application would begin no earlier than May 6, 2004.