Ellis-Balone v. Bodman
[…] Defendant submits that Plaintiff's prehearing statement was the first instance in which DOE learned that Plaintiff's "Revised Chronology" was actually an attempt to amend her claims with the EEOC, even though the additional allegations had not been investigated and/or formally accepted for EEOC review. Defendant argues that Plaintiff attempted to amend her EEOC complaint without complying with 29 C.F.R. Part 1614, which prescribes the process by which a complainant may amend her complaint. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d), (e). Plaintiff was familiar with the amendment process because she successfully amended her complaint in Case #1 to add a hostile work environment claim.

Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(d), "a complainant may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint. After requesting a hearing, a complainant may file a motion with the administrative judge to amend a complaint to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint." Under § 1614.106(e), the agency "shall acknowledge receipt of a complaint or an amendment to a complaint in writing and inform the complainant of the date on which the complaint or amendment was filed."

A pre-hearing conference was held with the AJ on March 28, 2007. At the hearing, DOE counsel raised concerns about Plaintiff's "augmentation" and attempts to amend her Case #2 complaint, and the AJ questioned Plaintiff's counsel about her attempts to amend.