Elliott v. Geico
[…] See Letter to Clerk.

LAW REGARDING COSTS

The party seeking costs has the burden of establishing "the amount of compensable costs and expenses to which it is entitled and assumes the risk of failing to meet that burden." Allison v. Bank One-Denver, 289 F.3d 1223, 1248-49 (10th Cir. 2002). Under the local rules, a motion to tax costs must be filed and served within thirty days of entry of judgment. See D.N.M.LR-Civ. 54.1 GEICO seeks costs under 28 U.S.C. § 1919, which provides: "Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs." 28 U.S.C. § 1919. A prevailing party in a case that has not been dismissed for want of jurisdiction may also move for costs under § 1920.