Elliott Associates, L.P. v. Republic of Peru
[…] New York) suffices to reach assets in another bank branch in a city in a different country (e.g. London) would cause substantial interference with routine banking business." Limonium, 961 F. Supp. at 608.

For these reasons, the Court declines to modify the Order as suggested by Elliott.

III. Language Pertaining to Funds Received from International Organizations Will Not Be Added to the Order

Defendants seek modification of the Order to prohibit attachment or restraint of payments or other funds received by

Defendants from International Organizations.

Section 1611(a) of the FSIA states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1610 of this chapter, the property of those organizations designated by the President as being entitled to enjoy the privileges, exemptions, and immunities provided by the International Organizations Immunities Act shall not be subject to attachment or any other judicial process impeding the disbursement of funds to, or on the order of, a foreign state as the result of an action brought in the courts of the United States or of the States.
28 U.S.C. § 1611(a).

As the parties may recall from oral argument on November 2, 1999, this Court has attempted to conform the Order to the precise language of the FSIA where applicable, and where disputed by the parties.