Elliot v. Pa. Interscholastic Athletic Ass'n
[…] 2. Plaintiff's Non-Profit Corporation Act Claim

The NPCA, properly referred to as the Nonprofit Corporation Law of 1988, allows "any person aggrieved by a corporate action" to apply to the court for relief. The Court first notes that, for the purposes of standing, the Pennsylvania legislature amended Section 5793 of the NPCA in 2013 to expand those who can sue under the statute from certain members of the corporation to any person "aggrieved" by a corporate action. As to what constitutes a corporate action under the NPCA, Section 5791 of the statute defines such as: the election or selection of "members, directors, members of an other body or officers of a nonprofit corporation;" or as "that taking of any action on any matter that is required" under the NPCA, some other relevant law, or the corporation's bylaws. Being a member includes being one with voting rights in the corporation or one who was specially given voting rights by bylaw.