Elliot Callan v. Snr. Crofton Const
[…] Appellant argues that the part of the receiver's bill that accrued before the receiver contacted appellant "is not the result of [appellant] being uncooperative." But the order appointing the receiver finds that Crofton Construction "has not devoted any of its assets to the [stipulated] Judgment and refuses to apply property in satisfaction of the Judgment" and that the sheriff had returned the writ of execution unsatisfied. It then states that respondent "is entitled to the appointment of a Receiver over [Crofton Construction] pursuant to Minnesota Statute § 576.01, subd. 1(2)."

Under Minn. Stat. § 576.01, subd. 1(2) (2008), a receiver may be appointed "when an execution has been returned unsatisfied and the judgment debtor refuses to apply property in satisfaction of the judgment." Thus, the receiver was appointed because Crofton Construction refused to cooperate in paying the judgment.