Elliot Callan v. Snr. Crofton Const
[…] Stat. § 588.11, awarded respondent a judgment against appellant for that amount. While appellant challenges the requirement that he pay respondent, his notice of appeal mentioned only the October 29, 2008 order, not the resulting judgment. Notices of appeal, however, are liberally construed in favor of their sufficiency and are not deemed insufficient for defects that could not have been misleading. Kelly v. Kelly, 371 N.W.2d 193, 195-96 (Minn. 1985). Therefore, we will construe appellant's notice of appeal to include the October 31, 2008 judgment.

Under Minn. Stat. § 588.11, a district court may direct a contemnor to pay a party aggrieved by the contumacious conduct "a sum of money sufficient to indemnify the party and satisfy the party's costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney's fee incurred in the prosecution of such contempt." Appellant argues that the finding of respondent's damages ($30,194) is not supported by the record. Because a determination of contempt-related damages is a finding of fact, appellate courts review those determinations for clear error.