Ellington Drywall, Inc. v. Gerrow
[…] Once again, I conclude that, given the limited nature of the probable cause inquiry required, defendant's argument fails.

Third, defendant argues that the loan is ineffective because it is not evidence by a writing, as required by the Statute of Frauds, General Statutes Section 52-550. Defendant cites to numerous cases which stand for the proposition that no exception to the Statute of Frauds applies. Plaintiff responds by contending that exceptions to the Statute of Frauds may well apply.

Section 52-550 states in relevant part as follows: (a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property . . . (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars.

Preliminarily, I have concluded that, depending on how one chooses to view the evidence, it is not unambiguously clear that the Statute of Frauds applies in the first instance.