Ellibee v. Posey
[…] Defendants maintain that it appears to a legal certainty that plaintiff is unable to recover an amount in excess of $75,000 in this case because he may not recover exemplary and punitive damages.

The Court may consider punitive damages in determining the requisite jurisdictional amount. But, defendants maintain that the KTCA limits the amount of punitive and exemplary damages plaintiff may recover in K.S.A. § 75-6105(c), which states:

Id. at 1218.

(c) A governmental entity shall not be liable for punitive or exemplary damages or for interest prior to judgment. An employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment shall not be liable for punitive or exemplary damages or for interest prior to judgment, except for any act or omission of the employee because of actual fraud or actual malice.

Defendants maintain that plaintiff has only put forward conclusory allegations of actual fraud or actual malice by the state employees here.

"Although allegations in the complaint need not be specific or technical in nature, sufficient facts must be alleged to convince the district court that recoverable damages will bear a reasonable relation to the minimum jurisdictional floor."