Ellerman v. Manitowoc
[…] Juneau County , 219 Wis.2d 543, 546, 579 N.W.2d 690 (1998) (shoulder of the highway included in highway). While these cases certainly provide guidance for interpreting the type of structures for which municipalities are provided immunity under § 81.15, none of the cases specifically address whether the term "highway" encompasses municipally maintained parking lots.

¶ 8. We begin our analysis by setting forth the appropriate definition for the term "highway." In Morris , our supreme court held that the definition of "highway" in Wis. Stat. § 340.01(22) applies to Wis. Stat. § 81.15. Morris , 219 Wis.2d at 562. Section 340.01 provides the definitions for all words and phrases used in the statutory provisions relating to motor vehicles. Section 340.01(22) defines "highway" as "all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same. It includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular travel." Having set forth the appropriate definition, we now turn to a case in which our supreme court grappled with the application of a similar statutory definition to a private parking lot.

¶ 9. In City of Kenosha v.