Elkins v. Wands
[…] Id.; see also 28 C.F.R. §§ 550.55(b)(5)(i) & (iii).

After Applicant's May 2012 review, the DSCC decided that, given the elements of, and the underlying conduct for, Applicant's conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 876(c), Applicant was disqualified for eligibility for early release. Id. ¶ 24. The relevant statute provides:

(c) Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid, any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 876(c) (emphasis added).

The DSCC concluded that Applicant's conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 876(c) constituted an offense that, by its nature or conduct, presented a serious potential of physical risk of physical force against the person of another. Answer at Ex.