Elkem Metals L.P. v. Wash. Cty. Bd. of Revision
[…] In the current matter, the BTA held that the 1993 complaint filed by Elkem was void ab initio, a nullity, thereby finding that there was no filing for tax year 1993. We disagree and reverse.

In Seventh Urban, Inc. v. Univ. Circle Prop. Dev., Inc. (1981), 67 Ohio St.2d 19, 22, 21 O.O.3d 12, 14, 423 N.E.2d 1070, 1073, we stated that jurisdiction is the authority to hear and determine a cause. See, also, Sheldon's Lessee v. Newton (1854), 3 Ohio St. 494; State v. King (1957), 166 Ohio St. 293, 2 O.O.2d 200, 142 N.E.2d 222. The jurisdiction for boards of revision is set forth in R.C. 5715.01 and 5715.11. R.C. 5715.01 provides, "There shall also be a board in each county, known as the county board of revision, which shall hear complaints and revise assessments of real property for taxation." R.C. 5715.11 provides, "The county board of revision shall hear complaints relating to the valuation or assessment of real property * * *. The board shall investigate all such complaints and may increase or decrease any such valuation * * *."